Manchester Football Clubs

SEARCH:

NAVIGATION:

ADMINISTRATION:

Drawings by John Moss

Manchester
Soccer


Managers
from City & United Football Clubs

Sven-Goran
Eriksson

Sven-Goran Eriksson

Born 5 February
1948 in Sweden, Sven-Goran Eriksson in July 2007, just a year after
leaving his job as the England national team manager, was confirmed
as the new manager of Manchester City after signing a three-year contract
worth £2 million a year plus bonuses. Before the season started
he signed striker Rolando Bianchi for £8.8 million, along with
midfielders Gelson Fernandes, Geovanni, Martin Petrov and Elano, and
defenders Vedran ?orluka and Javier Garrido. On 19 August, Manchester
City beat league champions Manchester United to go top of the Premier
League after three games without conceding a goal. Eriksson received
the Premier League’s Manager of the Month award for August. Eriksson
became the first Manchester City manager since 1970 to win both league
derby games against Manchester United as well as achieving the club’s
joint highest Premier League point total. On 2 June 2008, Manchester
City confirmed by club statement that they had parted company with
Eriksson by “mutual consent”, with Eriksson still having
two years left on his contract. On 3 June 2008, he was officially
signed to become the manager of the Mexican national team. In July
2009 he was appointed as Director of Football at English League Two
team Notts County, later manager of Côte d’Ivoire national football
team and in October 2010 he was appointed as manager to Leicester
City Football Club. Eriksson won 17 major trophies as a manager, with
a variety of league clubs in Sweden, Portugal and Italy, between 1979
and 2000, and became the first manager to win league and cup doubles
in three different countries. Managerial positions included at Degerfors
IF, Benfica, IFK Goteborg, Roma, Sampdoria and Lazio.

Joe
Royle

Joe Royle

Born Joseph Royle
on the 8 April 1949 he made his professional debut playing for Everton
at the age of 16 and held the record of being the youngest to play
for the team until James Vaughan beat the record in April 2005. He
attended Quarry Bank High School in Liverpool where he was an exceptional
all-round sportsman and played for the Liverpool schoolboys team.
In all he was to make some 270 appearances for Everton, scoring 119
times and for five seasons he was Everton’s top scorer, notably scoring
23 goals in the Championship-winning side of 1969-70. He went on to
play for Manchester City, Bristol City, Norwich City, and the England
national team. Manchester City manager, Tony Book, bought Royle to
Maine Road for £170,000 in 1974 and he was part of the team
to win the League Cup in 1976. He left Manchester City in November
1977 to join Bristol City and later went on to play for Norwich City,
where, in 1981, he was named Norwich City Player of the Year. Unfortunately,
only a year later, aged just 33 years, a knee injury forced him to
retire from the game. In 2002 he was voted into the club’s hall of
fame by Norwich supporters. He went onto management thereafter, including
Ipswich (28 October 2002 – 11 May 2006), Manchester City (18 February
1998 – 21 May 2001), Everton (10 November 1994 – 27 March 1997), and
Oldham Athletic (14 July 1982 – 10 November 1994). He later was temporary
manager again for Oldham Athletic but on 2 May 2009, in his final
game, Royle led Oldham to a 2-1 away victory in the club’s final game
of the season.

Dave Sexton

Born David Sexton
on 6 April 1930 he started his playing career with West Ham United
in 1948. Playing mainly at inside-forward, he went on to a full
professional football career at Luton Town, Leyton Orient, Brighton
& Hove Albion, and Crystal Palace. He was a coach at Chelsea
for a time, before leaving to begin his managerial career at Leyton
Orient in 1965. In 1966 he was appointed as Arsenal’s first-team
coach, but a year later returned to Chelsea to become manager following
the departure of Tommy Docherty. He was sacked after Chelsea’ were
relegated in the 1974-75 season. But shortly after, in October 1974
he was appointed manager of Queens Park Rangers. He took over at
Manchester United, again succeeding Tommy Docherty, in the summer
of 1977 but his time there was noted for its uninspiring football
and his own resultant unpopularity with fans. Therefore he was dismissed
in April 1981. Despite the team having won the previous seven games
under his management, United had finished eighth in the league and
Sexton had been in charge for four seasons without winning a major
trophy. He moved on to manage Coventry City for two years before
going into semi-retirement in 1983. Sexton also had a very successful
period as coach of the England’s Under-21 side, and won the UEFA
Under 21s Championship in 1982 and 1984. After that in 1084 he went
on the become the FA’s first Technical Director at their National
School at Lilleshall. He also wrote a book on coaching a soccer
team for coaches of all levels called “Tackle Soccer.”
He became Coventry City manager in 1981, He currently resides in
Kenilworth, Warwickshire. In 2005 he was awarded the OBE for services
to football.

Ron
Atkinson

Ron Atkinson

Born Ronald Ernest
Atkinson on 18 March 1939 and popularly known as “Big Ron”
and earlier as “Bo jangles”. He was originally signed by
Aston Villa at the age of 17, but never played a first-team match
for them. He transferred to Oxford United (then called Headington
United) at the end of the 1959 season, where he accompanied his younger
brother Graham Atkinson. He went on to make over 500 appearances in
all competitions as a wing-half for the club, earning the nickname
“The Tank”, and scoring a total of 14 goals. He was United’s
captain through their rise from the Southern League to the Second
Division, achieved in only six years from 1962 to 1968. After retiring
from playing, He became manager of non-league Kettering Town in 1971
and later to the league with Cambridge United. At the start of 1978,
he moved to manage West Bromwich Albion whom he led to third place
in the league in the season 1978-79 and also to the UEFA Cup quarter-finals.
In December 1978 they achieved a famous 5-3 victory over Manchester
United at Old Trafford. In 1981 Atkinson became manager of Manchester
United on the dismissal of Dave Sexton. In recent years he became
one of Britain’s best-known football commentators but resigned on
20th April 2004 from ITV Sport after making a racist remark about
a black player. This, ironically after a career dedicated to promoting
Black and Asian players in the game.

<<
Previous

End of Topic]

Google
Search

Custom Search

Animated Papillon Graphics Butterfly Logo
Papillon Graphics

 

Copyright © John Moss, Papillon Graphics AD 2013 Manchester, United Kingdom – all rights reserved.
This page last updated 30 Mar 12.