Manchester UK

Who
Built What in Manchester? 2


The Designers
& Builders of Manchester (L-Y)

Alphabetical Listing by Surname of architects,
engineers, partnerships
associations and group practices:

Lane, Richard
– Chorlton-on-Medlock Town Hall, All Saints, 1830-31. Grade II Listed.
Friends Meeting House
(Quakers), Mount Street, 1828-30. Grade II Listed.

Leach Rhodes
Walker

– Heron House, between Lloyd Street and Brazennose Street, 1979-82.
– Scottish Life House, Bridge Street, 1965. (Now called Manchester
House).
– Trinity Bridge House, Chapel Wharf, Salford, 1998-99.
– Oxford Court, Chepstow Street, 1987.
– Chorlton Street Car Park & Bus Station, 1963.
– Education Offices, Cumberland House, Crown Square/Spinning Fields,
1965-67.
– Manchester Evening News Offices & Precinct, Crown Square, 1965-67.
– Centurion House, 129 Deansgate, 1977.
– Aldine House, New Bailey Street, 1967 .
– 1987 office redevelopment of Prince’s Building, Oxford Street, originally

– designed by Birkett in 1903.
– Portland Tower, St Andrew’s House, 53 Portland Street, 1962.
– Overseas House, Quay Street, 1970s.
– Highland House, Victoria Bridge Street, 1966.
– York House, corner of York Street & Fountain Street, 1975.
– Brazennose House, Lincoln Square, 1964.
– Offices, corner of High Street & Church Street, 1969.

Levitt Bernstein
Associates

Royal Exchange Theatre
(inside Royal Exchange Building), Cross St, 1974 & 1998.

Lewis &
Crawcroft

– Former Ancoats Hospital, Old Mill Street, Ancoats, 1872-74. Due
for development.

Libeskind,
Daniel

Imperial War Museum North,
Trafford Wharf Road, Trafford Park, 2002.

Lord, Henry
– Deansgate Court, 246 Deansgate, 1900. Former Congregational Church
House.

Lowe, John
– Adult Deaf & Dumb Institute, Grosvenor Street, All Saints, 1877.
Grade II Listed.

Longworth,
W.

– Industry House, corner of Dale Street & China Lane, 1913. Grade
II Listed.

Lutyens, Sir
Edwin

– Former Midland
Bank
(now HSBC),corner of King Street & Spring Gardens,
– 1929-35. Grade II Listed. In collaboration
with Whinney Son & Austell Hall.
– Cenotaph, St Peter’s Square, 1924. Grade II Listed.

Lynde, James
– 1 Tib Lane, corner of Piccadilly, 1879. Grade II Listed.

Macfarlane’s
Saracen Foundry , Glasgow

– Manufactured iron and glass for Barton Arcade, Deansgate, 1871.
Grade II Listed.

Maguire &
Murray

– Church of the Ascension, Stretford Road, Hulme, 1968-70.

Mangnall, William
– Waldorf House, Freemason’s Hall, Cooper Street, 1863. Grade II Listed.

Mangnall &
Littlewood

– Ormond Building, Lower Ormond Street, 1881.
– Higher Campfield Market Hall, Liverpool Road, 1877-78. Grade II
Listed.
– Lower Campfield Market Hall, Liverpool Road, 1877-80. Grade II Listed.

– Market Hall – now the Air & Space Hall of the Museum
of Science & Industry
, Liverpool Road, 1876.

Maunsell, G.
& Partners

– Mancunian Way viaduct, 1964-67. Extension to Pin Mill Brow in 1992
by City Engineers.

Maxwell &
Tuke

– Extensions to former Charter Street Ragged School & Working
Girls Home,
– Charter Street, Ancoats, 1898.

Meek &
Allison

– Former Free Library & Market Building, 322-330 Deansgate, 1882.
Grade II Listed.

Michael
Wilford & Partners
– See Wilford & Partners

Mills &
Murgatroyd

– Grand Hotel (Collie & Co. Warehouse), Aytoun Street, 1867. Grade
II Listed.
– Original London Road Rail Station, 1862, site of present Piccadilly
Station.

Mills Beaumont
Leavey Channon

Manchester Metropolitan University
Library
, Aytoun Street, 1994.
– Ottoman Bank, 56-60 Cross Street, c.1889.
– Zion Arts Centre, Stretford Road, Hulme, 1911. Former Congregational
Church,
– converted in 1990-2000.
– New housing, Chichester Road, Hulme, 1999-2000.

Morley, W.
J.

– Albert Memorial Hall & Aston Institute, 27 Peter Street, 1910.
Grade II Listed.

Mullard Partnership
Cornerhouse, Oxford Street,
with Fletcher Priest Architects, 1985
– Formerly Shaws Carpet Shop and warehouse.

Norman Bailey
& Partners

– Telephone House, 55 Portland Street, 1959-61.

Nunn, P.
– Portland Buildings, corner of Portland Street & Oxford Street,
1860.
– Behren’s Warehouse, 127-133 Portland Street, 1860. Listed Grade
II.

OMI Associates
Fourth Church of Christ Scientist,
Peter Street, 1998.
– Conversion of Price’s Hydraulic Power Station, corner of Water Street
& Bridge Street, to the Pumphouse
Peoples Museum
, 1993-94.

Outram, Benjamin
– Aqueduct, Store Street, 1794-79.

Ove
Arup Partnership/Associates

Hulme Arch, Stretford Road, Hulme, 1997.
– Engineers for rebuild of the Royal Exchange Theatre, 2000, after
the 1996 IRA Bombing.
– Engineers for City of Manchester Stadium, SportCity, Eastlands,
1999-2002.

Parker, Barry
– Produced the first plans for the new Wythenshawe housing estate
in 1927.

Parkman Limited
Lowry Footbridge, Salford Quays. By W.
Middleton, 1998-2000.

Paxton, Joseph
– Laid out the plan for the original Piccadilly Gardens in 1854.

Pendleton &
Dickenson

– Former 1929-30 cinema on Oxford Road, now the Dancehouse Theatre.

Pennington
& Bridgen

– Glasgow Assurance Building, 1-7 Princess Street, 1877. Grade II
Listed.
– Queen’s Chambers, 111-113 Deansgate, 1876. Grade II Listed.
– 62 King Street, 1877.
– Lawrence Buildings, Mount Street, corner of Central Street, 1874.
Grade II Listed.
– Royal Eye Hospital, Oxford Road, 1884-86. Grade II Listed.
– 70-72 Portland Street, corner of Nicholas Street, 1873.

Playne &
Lacey

– Joint Examinations Board Building, Devas Street, University, mid-1960s.

Potts, Son
& Pickup

– Sheena Simon School, Whitworth Street, 1900. Grade II Listed. Formerly
the
– Central School and the Mather College.

Price, Henry
(City Architect)
– Former Crumpsall & Cheetham District Library, –
Cheetham Hill Road, 1909-11. Grade II Listed.
– Former Hydraulic Power Station, 1907-09. Now People’s Pumphouse
Museum.
– Ashton House, Womens’ lodging house, Dantzic Street, 1908-10.

Pugin, August
Welby Northmore

St Wilfred’s Church, Hulme, 1842.
St Francis Church & Gorton Monastery,
Gorton Lane, Gorton, 1866-72 .

Rangely, Arthur
– Kemsley House, Withy Grove, 1929. Later became Thomson House, then

– Maxwell House and now the Printworks.

Redmayne, George
Tunstall

– St Andrew’s Chambers, 20 Lloyd Street, 1872. Grade II Listed.
– School of Art, All Saints, 1881. Grade II Listed.

Rennie, George
& John

– Laid out the plan for Castlefield
Railway Viaducts
, sometime after 1825.

Renton Howard
Wood Levin

Bridgewater Hall,
Barbirolli Square, 1990-96.

RHWL Partnership
– Bridgewater Hall, Barbirolli Square, Lower Mosley Street, 1993-96.

Richardson,
Gill & Farquharson

Opera House, Quay
Street, 1912. Grade II Listed.

Ross, A.
– Great Northern Railway Company’s Goods Warehouse, Deansgate, 1896-98.
– Consulting engineer W.T. Foxlee. Grade
II Listed.

Royle &
Bennett

– 4 Booth Street, c.1880. Grade II Listed.
– Elliot House, 151 Deansgate, 1888. Extended 1904 and 1914. Grade
II Listed.
– 17 Piccadilly, corner of Oldham Street, 1881. Grade II Listed.
– Armenian Church, Upper Brook Street, 1869-70.

RTKL UK Limited
– Conversion of derelict Maxwell House, Withy Grove, into the Printworks ,
1999-2000.

Sacré,
Johnson & Johnson

Central Station, Windmill
Street, 1880. Grade II Listed. Refurbished as
– GMEX by Essex, Goodman & Suggitt,
1982-86.

Salomon, Edward
– 6 Massey Chambers, Booth Street, 1879. Grade II Listed.
– Manchester & Salford Trustees Savings Bank, Booth Street, 1872.
Grade II Listed.
– Sephardic Synagogue, 190 Cheetham Hill Road, 1873-74 (Now Jewish
Museum
) .
– Old Gas Board Offices, 140 Deansgate, c.1885 (collaboration with
Alfred Steinthal).
– Warehouse, corner of Booth Street & Fountain Street, 1868. Grade
II Listed.
– Exterior of Trinity Court, 16 John Dalton Street, 1865 – interior
refurbishment
– by Stephenson Bell in 1993 .
– Manchester Reform Club, King St, with John Philpot-Jones, 1870-71.
Grade II Listed.
– Remodelled the Theatre Royal, Peter Street, 1875, with John Ely.
– Daniel Lee & Co Warehouse, 55 Spring Gardens, 1856 – demolished
in the 1990s.

Sankey, Joseph
Gibbons

Tootal Building,
Oxford Street, 1898. Grade II Listed.

Schwartz,
Martha

– Designed the layout of the new Exchange Square, 1999-2000 in th
aftermath of – the IRA
Bombing of 1996.

Seanor, M
– Former warehouse, Laystall Street, 1880.

Sharp, W. A.
– Methodist Womens’ Night Shelter, George Leigh Street, Ancoats, 1999.

Sharp Ogden,
W

– Former synagogue, Cheetham Hill Road, 1889.

Sheppard Robson
– Manchester Metropolitan University Humanities Building, Oxford Road,
1994-1996.

Sherrer &
Hicks

– Mathematics Building, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1967-68.

Short &
Associates

– Contact Theatre, Devas Street, Manchester University, 1999.

Siefert &
Partners

Gateway House, Station Approach,
London Road, 1969.

Simpson
Architects

Urbis Museum, Corporation Street,
1999-2002.
– Atlas Bar, 376 Deansgate, 1994.
– Repair and refurbishment of the Merchant’s Warehouse (1825), Castlefield
in 1995-97.
– Architects Footbridge, Castlefield, 1996.

Simpson Associates
– Conversion and restoration in 1996 of Merchant’s Warehouse, –
Castlefield, built in 1827-28. Grade II Listed.

Spalding &
Cross

Institute of Technology
(UMIST), Sackville Street, 1895-1912. Grade II Listed.

Speakman &
Charlesworth
Lloyd’s House, corner of Lloyd Street & Southmill Street,
1867-68, Grade II Listed.
– Old Half Moon Chambers, Central Street, 1870.
– Bow Chambers, Cross Street, 1869.

Speakman, Son
& Hickson

– Wholesale Fish Market, Swan Street, 1873.

Spratley, Cullearn
& Philips
– Hanover House, 32 Charlotte Street, Chinatown, 1983.
– Offices, 60 Fountain Street, c.1995.

Stephen &
Partners

– Rodwell Tower, 111 Piccadilly, 1965-66.

Stephenson
Architecture

– Trinity Court, John Dalton Street, 1991-92.

Stephenson
Bell

– Quay Bar, Bridgewater Viaduct, Castlefield, 1998.
– 1992 conversion of Gail House, Castlefield, c.1810. Now known as
Eastgate House.
– 1992 conversion of Merchant’s Warehouse stables to Dukes 92 Bar,
Castlefield.
– Interior of Trinity Court, 16 John Dalton Street, 1993 – Exterior
original by Edward Salomon, 1865.
– Smithfield Building, Oldham Street, 1998.
– Offices, 15 Quay Street, 1992.
– Conversion of Sackville Street warehouses for UMIST, 1996-97.
– International Convention Centre, Windmill Street, 1999-2000.
– Deansgate Quay, Castlefield, apartment block, 1999-2001.

Stephenson,
George

Victoria Station, Victoria
Station Approach, original railway sheds, 1844.
– Prince’s Bridge over the River Irwell, 1830.

Stephenson,
Robert

– Added the frontage on Hunts Bank to his father George’s railway
sheds at – Victoria Station in
1864-65. Later extended by William Dawes in 1909.

Stephenson,
William

– Bought much of the land which now covers Stephenson Square and built
several buildings around it in the 1870s. The area had previously
been St Clement’s Church.

Stevenson,
James

– Extension to Thomas Worthington’s Minshull Street Crown Courts for
the
– Hurd Rolland Partnership,1993-96.

Sunlight, Joseph
>(See main
entry)

– Sunlight House, Quay Street, 1932. Grade II Listed.

Swann, H. G.
– GPO Sorting Office, Lever Street, 1965-68.
– Parcel Post Office, St Andrew’s Street, 1966-68.

Tait &
Partners

– Sir John Burnett Tait & Partners, with G. S. Hay, Co-operative
Insurance Society & New Century House, Miller Street, 1962.

Tattersall,
Richard

– Manchester & Salford Bank, 10 Mosley Street, 1836. Grade II
Listed.

Taylor, Gordon
– All Saints Building, Manchester Metropolitan University, 1978.

Taylor, Thomas
F.

– 41-43 Faulkner Street, Chinatown, 1846. Grade II Listed former warehouse.

Thomas, W.
A.

7-9 Piccadilly, (with Charles Heathcote), 1910.

Thompson, E.
J.

– Rebuilt Kendal Milne’s warehouse at 83-93 Deansgate, (now Waterstone’s
Bookshop), 1873.

Trafalgar House
– Project architect, A. Hallworth worked for Trafalgar House on the
conversion to Le Meridien Victoria & Albert Hotel, Water Street,
1991-92, formerly warehouses c.1840.

Travis &
Magnall

– Watts Warehouse, Portland Street, 1855-58. Grade II LIsted. Now
the Britannia Hotel
– 83 Princess Street, corner of George Street, 1847-48. Grade II Listed
.

Trubshaw, Charles
– Midland Hotel, St Peter’s Square, 1898-1903. Now the Holiday Inn
Crowne Plaza Midland Hotel. Grade II Listed.

Truefitt, George
– Lombard Chambers & Brook’s Bank, 46-48 Brown Street, 1868. Grade
II Listed.

Tubbs, Ralph
Granada House, Granada
Television Centre, Atherton Street, 1960-62.

Turner Lansdown
Holt

– Halifax House, 136 Deansgate, corner of Bridge Street, 1983.

Urban Splash
– 1998 conversion of Britannia Mills, Castlefield, built in c.1810.

Verity &
Beverley

– Paramount Cinema, Oxford Street, 1930. Now the Odeon Cinema.

Waddington
& Dunkerley

– Northern Assurance Building, 9-21 Princess Street, 1902.
– Northcliffe House, 182 Deansgate, 1904.

Walker, Robert
– Hanover House, Cross Street, 1875-76.

Walters, Barker
& Ellis

– Commercial Chambers, 11-15 Cross Street, 1867-68. Grade II Listed.

Walters, Edward
– Charlotte House, 10 Charlotte Street, Chinatwon, 1857. Grade II
Listed.
– Congregational Chapel, 378 Deansgate, Castlefield, 1858. Grade II
Listed.
– 14-16 Charlotte Street, Chinatown, 1860. Grade II Listed.
– Manchester Associated Mills, 34 Charlotte Street, Chinatwon, 1855.
Grade II Listed.
– Fraser House, 36 Charlotte Street, Chinatown, c.1855. Grade II Listed.
– Harvest House, 16 Mosley Street, 1839. Grade II Listed.
– Manchester & Salford Bank, 38-42 Mosley Street, 1861-62. Grade
II Listed.
Free
Trade Hall
,
Peter Street, 1853. Grade II Listed.
– E. & J. Jackson Warehouse, 3-5 Portland Street, 1858. Grade
II Listed.
– Kershaw, Leese & Sidebottom Warehouse, 7 Portland Street, 1852.
Grade II LIsted.
– Brown & Sons Warehouse, 9 Portland Street, 1851-52. Grade II
Listed.
– W. R. Callender Warehouse, 54-72 Spring Gardens, 1851. Grade II
Listed.
– 3, 5 & 7 Portland Street, (now the Thistle Hotel). Original
facade,1851-52.

Waterhouse,
Alfred
(See
main entry)

Manchester
Town Hall
, 1867-77. Grade I Listed.
– Prudential Assurance, 76-80 King Street, 1881. Grade II Listed.
– Old Manchester Grammar School, Long Millgate, 1870. Grade II Listed.
– 16 Nicholas Street, 1870. Grade II Listed.
– Original Owens Builing, University of Manchester, 1870-98. Grade
II Listed.
Refuge
Assurance Building
, Oxford Street, (with his son Paul)
between
– 1890-1910. Grade II Listed. Now the
Palace Hotel.
– Commercial Buildings, 60 Spring gardens, 1882. Grade II Listed.
Now Gan House.
– National Provincial Bank, 41 Spring Gardens, 1888-90. Grade II Listed.
Strangeways Prison ,
Southall Street, Strangeways, 1866-68.

Waterhouse,
Michael

– Atlas Assurance Company, King Street, 1929.

Waterhouse,
Paul

– Refuge Assurance Building, Oxford Street. Now the Palace Hotel,
designed with his father, Alfred (above) from 1890-1910. Grade II
Listed.
– Manchester Museum extensions, 1911-27.
– Whitworth Hall, Manchester University, started by father Alfred,
and finished by Paul, 1902.
– Botanical Laboratories, Manchester University, 1911.

Watkins Grey
Associates

– St Mary’s Hospital, Oxford Road, 1966-70. Refurbished by Fairhurst
in 1990.

Watney, Eiloart,
Inman & Nunn

– Commercial Union Assurance, 75 Mosley Street, now Companies House,

– designed by H. A. J. Darlow, corner
of Nicholas Street, 1964-66.

Weightman &
Hadfield

– St Mary’s RC Church, Mulberry Street. Designed by John Gray Weightman
– and Matthew Ellison Hadfield in 1848
and known as the “Hidden Gem”. Grade II Listed.
– St Chad’s Church, Cheetham Hill Road, 1846-47.

Wilford
& Partners

The Lowry Arts Centre, Salford Quays,
1997-2000.

Wilkinson,
Eyre Architects

Hulme Arch, Stretford Road, Hulme, 1997,
in collaboration with Ove Arup Partnership.

Wills, J. &
Son

– Particular Baptist Chapel, Rochdale Road, 1907.

Whitby, Bird
& Partners

Merchant’s Foot Bridge, Castlefield,
1996.

Whinney, J.
B.

– Former Midland Bank Building, Swan Street, 1922.

Williams, Sir
Owen

– Daily Express Building, Great Ancoats Street, 1928-31. Grade II
Listed .

Wilson &
Womersley

Arndale Shopping Centre,
Cross Street, 1972-79.
– Precinct Centre, Oxford Road, mid-1970s.

Wood, Edgar
(See main entry)
First Church of Christ Scientist, Daisy
bank Road, Rusholme, 1903-04.

Woodhouse,
Corbett & Dean

– YMCA, St George’s Building, Peter Street, 1909. Grade II Listed.

Woodhouse,
George

– Methodist Central Hall, Oldham Street, 1883.

Woodhouse,
Willoughby & Langham

– Old Police & Fire Station,
London Road, 1901-1906. Grade II Listed .

Worthington,
Sir Hubert

– University of Manchester Arts Library, 1935-37.

Worthington,
Percy

– Liverpool, London & Globe Insurance, between John Dalton St
& Tasle Alley, 1903.
Masonic Temple, Bridge Street, 1929. Grade
II Listed.

Worthington,
Thomas
(See
main entry)

– Albert Memorial, Albert Square, 1862-67. Grade I Listed.
– Crown Courts, Aytoun Street, 1867-73. Grade II Listed.
– Fountain, Albert Square, 1896-97.
– Memorial Hall, 14 Lloyd Street, 1863-66. Grade II Listed .
– Churchwarden’s Office, 46 Fountain Street, 1851-53. Grade II Listed.
– Nicholls’s Hospital School, Hyde Road, 1877-80 (later Ellen Wilkinson
High School).
– Barclays Bank, 12 Piccadilly, 1911. Grade II Listed.
– Hospital for Skin Deseases, Quay Street, 1903-06. Now the Walkabout
Hotel .
– 46 Fountain Street, 1852-58.

Wyatt, James
– St Peter’s Cross, St Peter’s Square, 1788-94. Site of old St Peter’s
Church.
Heaton
Hal
l , Heaton Park, near Prestwich, 1772.

Yorke, Rosenberg
& Mardell

– Magistrate’s Court, Crown Square, 1971.

… End of Topic].


Google
Search

Custom Search

 

Animated Papillon Graphics Butterfly Logo
Papillon Graphics

 

Copyright
© John Moss, Papillon Graphics AD 2013 Manchester, United Kingdom – all rights reserved.
This page last updated 1 Dec 11.