Manchester UK

Who
Built What in Manchester?


A Note Concerning
Manchester’s Listed Buildings

Certain Manchester
buildings are regarded as so important that they form an essential
part of our cultural heritage and need to be preserved for posterity.
Listing means that they cannot be demolished or substantially altered,
either internally or externally, without permission, and all maintenance
must be carried out according to strict guidelines set to maintain
the authenticity of period styling.
All listed buildings, whatever their grade, are of special architectural
or historic importance in a national context. Grade I and II* are
the very best examples. The historic interest can apply to buildings
of any grade, though the criteria for this are quite strict.
All are
protected in the same way – English Heritage (website: https://www.english-heritage.org.uk)
are consulted on proposed changes
to Grade I and II* buildings, whereas Grade II buildings are dealt
with by local authorities unless demolition or partial demolition
is involved, in which case English Heritage, and other interested
bodies, are consulted.

Listed buildings
are graded to show their relative importance:

  • Grade I buildings are those of exceptional interest;
  • Grade II* are particularly important buildings
    of more than special interest;
  • Grade II are of special interest, warranting
    every effort to preserve them.

See also:
Manchester Listed Buildings

The Designers
& Builders of Manchester (A-K)

Alphabetical Listing by surname of architects,
engineers, partnerships
associations and group practices:

Adam,
Norman
– Created
the Stations of the Cross for St Mary’s Church, Mulberry Street, (the
Hidden Gem). Installed in 1995.

AMEC
– 1992
restoration and conversion of the Middle Warehouse, Castlefield,
originally built in 1831.

Amsell &
Bailey

– Peter House, 2-34 Oxford Street, corner of St Peter’s Square, 1958
.

Argile, R
– Langley Buildings, corner of Dale Street & China Lane, 1908.
Grade II Listed.

Arup Partnership,
Ove

– See Ove Arup Partnership

Atkinson, Thomas
Witlam

– St Luke’s Church, Cheetham Hill Road, 1836. Grade II Listed – tower
only remaining.

Austin Smith
& Ellerbe Beckett

– Manchester Evening News Arena (MEN), 1995-96 (See
main entry
).

Ball,
William & Elce, Thomas Brookes
– Corn
Exchange (now the Triangle),
Cannon Street, 1989-90. Grade II Listed.
– Mynshull’s House, 14 Cateaton Street, 1890. Grade II Listed.

Banks,
E. H.
– Albert
Bridge House, Bridge Street, 1958-59.

Barker, John
St Ann’s Church, St Ann’s
Square. Attributed to Barker, built 1709-12. Grade I Listed.

Barker &
Ellis

– Tudor House, Chapel Walks, 1889. – Former Free Library, Cheetham
Hill Road, 1876.

Barry, Sir
Charles

– Royal Manchester Institution, Mosley Street, 1829-35. Now Manchester
City
– Art Gallery. Grade I Listed.
– Athenaeum, Princess Street, 1836-39. Grade II Listed Extended by
Michael
– Hopkins & Partners in 1999-2002
– part of City Art Gallery.
– Unitarian Chapel, Upper Brook Street, 1836-39. Grade II Listed.
– St Matthew’s Church, Castlefield,1822-25. Demolished in 1951.

Beaumont,
J. S. & J. W.

– Kendal Milne Department Store, 98-116 Deansgate, 1938. Grade II
Listed.
– 1920 additions to Northcliffe House, 182 Deansgate.
– Former Lewis’s Department Store, corner Piccadilly Gardens &
Market Street, 1929.
– Lewis’s Extension, 1922.
– Whitworth Art Gallery, Oxford Road, 1895. Grade II Listed.
– Refectory, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1960-65.
– Electrical Engineering Building, Manchester University, Oxford Road,
1953.
– Students Union, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1953-56.
– Mobberley Tower, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1960-65.
– Staff House, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1960-65.
– Joshua Hoyle Building, Piccadilly, (now Malmaison Hotel), 1904-06.
Grade II Listed.
– Pearl Assurance Building, 28-32 St Ann Street, 1901.
– Telephone Buildings, 26 York Street, with L. Stokes, 1909. Grade
II Listed.
– Winter’s Building, St Ann’s Square, 1901.

Beardshaw &
Partners

– ABC Television House, Mount Street, 1959-60.

Bellhouse,
David
– Bellhouse
Building, Lower Ormond Street, 1832. Grade II Listed.

Benedict Smith
Associates

– Manto Bar, Canal Street, Gay Village, 1989.

Besant Roberts,
S. G.

– College of Commerce, Aytoun Street, 1962.

Bickerdicke,
Allen, Rich & Partners

– Royal Northern College of Music, Oxford Road, 1968.

Bird, Thomas
– Former Cheetham Town Hall, 107 Cheetham Hill Rd, 1853-55. Now a
restaurant.

Birkett, I.
R. E.

– Prince’s Building, Oxford Street, 1903. Redeveloped so that only
the front
– facade remains – (Grade II Listed).
Offices by Leach Rhodes Walker in 1987.
– Manchester House, 86 Princess Street, c.1900. Grade II Listed.

Black &
Partners, Peter

– Bank of Ireland, John Dalton Street, 1977.

Bodley, G.
F.

– St Augustine , Bolton Road, Pendlebury,
Salford, 1871-74.

Booth &
Chadwick

– Stephens Buildings, corner of Market Street & Brown Street,
1896.

Bowden, John
– Former I. J. & G. Cooper Building, Stephenson Square, 1906.

Bradshaw, Gass
& Hope

– Royal Exchange, Cross Street, 1914-22. Grade II Listed.
– Northern Stock Exchange, Norfolk Street, 1907. Grade II Listed.
– 1927 extension to the UMIST building, Sackville Street, 1927-57.
Grade II Listed.
– Former Parkers Hotel, corner of Miller Street & Collyhurst Road,
1906.

Bramald &
Smith

– Bridge Street Chambers, 66-76 Bridge Street, 1898.
– Kenworthy’s Buildings, 83 Bridge Street, 1902.

Brett &
Pollen

– Pall Mall Court, King Street, 1969.

Briggs, Wolstenholme
& Thornley

– Palatine Bank Offices, corner of Norfolk Street & Brown Street,
1909. Grade II Listed.

Building Design
Partnership

– Marks & Spencer Building, Corporation Street, 1997-99.
– British Gas Building, Grand Island Site, 1992.
– Humanities Building, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1961-67.
– University Theatre, Manchester University, Oxford Road, late 1960s.
– Computer Building, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1972.
– Information Technology Building, Manchester University, Oxford Road,
1994.
– Christie Library, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1997-98.
– Joule Library, UMIST, Sackville Street, 1987.
– Cathedral Gardens, 2002.
– Original 1960s Contact Theatre Building, Devas Street, Manchester
University, – demolished 1999 for new
building by Short Associates.

Calatrava,
Santia

– Trinity Bridge, off St Mary’s Parsonage, 1994.

Cassidy &
Ashton

– Royal & Sun Alliance Clock Tower, corner of York Street and
Fountain Street, 1996.

Casson, Conder
& Partners

– Former National Westminster Bank, 55 King Street, 1966-69.

Champneys,
Sir Basil

– John Rylands Library, 144 Deansgate, 1890-99. Grade I Listed.

Chipperfield,
David

– 1998 refurbishment of the Cornerhouse Cinema, Oxford Street, originally
opened as
– the Kinemacolor Palace in 1910.

Clegg, Fryer
& Penman

– St James’s Building, Oxford Street, 1912. Grade II Listed.

Clegg &
Knowles
Albert Chambers, 16 Lloyd Street, 1866-68. Grade II Listed.
– Bridgewater Buildings, 18 Lloyd Street, 1873. Grade II Listed.
– 52-54 Faulner Street, Chinatown, 1876. Former warehouse Grade II
Listed.
– 55 Faulkner Street, 1870. Grade II Listed.
– Harvester House, 37 Peter Street, 1868. Grade II Listed.
– Hall’s Buildings, 71-75 Piccadilly, mid-1870s. Grade II Listed.
– 77-83 Piccadilly, 1877. Grade II Listed.
– Pickles Building, 101 Portland Street, 1870. Grade II Listed. Now
the Princess Hotel.
– 101 Princess Street, 1869. Grade II Listed.
– 109 Princess Street, 1863. Grade II Listed.

Cockrell, C.
R.

– Former Bank of England, King Street, 1851. Grade I Listed.

Corbett, Raby
& Sawyer

– Barton Buildings & Barton Arcade, 1871. Grade II Listed.
– Iron & glass produced by Macfarlane’s
Saracen Foundry in Glasgow.

Corbett, Son
& Brooks

– St Michael’s RC Church, George Leigh Street, Ancoats, 1858.

Corsen &
Aitken

– Central House, 74 Princess Street, corner of Whitworth Street, 1880.
Grade II Listed.

Covell, Matthews
& Partners

– Piccadilly Plaza original development, Piccadilly, 1959-65. Redeveloped

– 2000-2002 by Leslie Jones Architects.

Crossley, William
– Believed to have built Dale Street Warehouse, Dale Street around
1806 .

Crowther, J.
S.

– St Mary’s Church, Hulme, 1856-58.
– St Benedict, Ardwick, Bennett Street, 1880.
– St Alban, Strangeways, 1857-64. Demolished in the 1990s.

Cruikshank
& Seward

– Arthur House, Chorlton Street, 1963.
– Renaissance Manchester Hotel, Deansgate. 1972 – conversion from
offices.
– Barnett House, Fountain Street, 1959-61.
– Eagle Star House, 54-70 Mosley Street, 1973.
– National Computing Centre, Oxford Road, 1964.
– Social Science & Economics Building, Manchester University,
Oxford Road, 1966-67.
– Roscoe Building, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1964.
– Renold Building, UMIST, Sackville Street, 1962-68.
– Chandos Building, UMIST, Sackville Street, 1962-68.
– Mathematical & Social Sciences Building, UMIST, Sackville Street,
1962-68.
– Students’ Union, UMIST, Sackville Street, 1962-68.
– Chemistry
Building, UMIST, Sackville Street, 1962-68.
– Wright Robinson Hall, UMIST, Sackville Street, 1962-68.
– Elizabeth House, St Peter’s Square, 1959-60.
– Federal School of Business & Management, Precinct Centre, Oxford
Road, 1970-72.

Cummings &
Levy

– Reform Synagogue, Jackson’s Row, 1952.

Darbyshire
& Smith

– Palace Theatre, Oxford Street, original design by Alfred Darbyshire
and
– F. Bennett Smith in 1889.

Davidson, Samuel
– Rational Chambers, 64 Bridge Street, 1879.

Dawes, William
– Enlarged George Stephenson’s original Victoria Station in 1909.

DEGW
– Covered Spectator Stand, Castlefield Outdoor Arena, Castlefield,
1993.
– Castlefield Visitors’ Centre, Liverpool Road, Castlefield, 1993.

Desmond Williams
& Associates

– St Augustine’s Church, Lower Ormond Street, 1968.

Douglas Stephen
& Partners

– Speaker’s House, (near Barton Arcade), Deansgate, 1963.

Dunkerly, F.
B.

– Manchester & Salford Boys’ & Girls’ Refuges and Homes –
Society, Chatham Street, 1910.

Essex, Goodman
& Suggitt

– 1982-86 GMEX conversion and refurbishment of the old Central Station,
Windmill Street which was designed by Sacré, Johnson &
Johnson in 1880. Grade II Listed.
– Cooper House, Cooper Street, 1972.

Fairhurst,
Harry S. & Sons – Fairhurst Design Group

– St James’s Court, Brown Street, c.1985.
– North West Electricity Board Headquarters, Dickinson Street, 1963.
– Offices, 50 Fountain Street, 1980.
– Offices, 68 Fountain Street, c.1995.
– Lee House, Great Bridgewater Street, 1928-31. Grade II Listed.
– St James’s House, St James’s Square, John Dalton Street, 1997.
– Ship Canal House, King Street, 1924-26. Grade II Listed.
– Rylands (later Paulden’s, and currently Debenham’s Department Store)
in
– Market Street, 1929-32. Grade II Listed.
– Former Williams & Glyn’s bank, 46-54 Mosley Street, 1968-72.
Replaced Edward Walter’s Schwabe Warehouse of 1845. Now Royal Bank
of Scotland.
– Williams Deacon’s Bank HQ, 45 Mosley Street, 1965. Now Royal Bank
of Scotland.
– Barclays Bank, 47-51 Mosley Street, c.1985.
– Woolwich House, 59-61 Mosley Street, corner of Charlotte Street,
1965 .
– BBC Building, Oxford Road, c.1976.
– Former Blackwells Bookshop, Oxford Road, 1995.
– Refurbishment of St Mary’s Hospital, Oxford Road in 1990.
– University of Manchester Williamson Building, Oxford Road, 1957-66.
– Simon Engineering Laboratories, Manchester University, Oxford Road,
1957-66.
– Arts Faculty, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1957-58.
– Schuster Laboratories, Manchester University, Oxford Road, 1966.
– Medical School, Stopford Building, Manchester University, Oxford
Road, 1972-74.
– Biological Science Incubator, 1998-99.
– 44 Peter Street, 1988-90.
– Asia House, 82 Princess Street, 1900-1910. Grade II Listed.
– Quay House, Quay Street, 1964-65.
– Chemical Engineering Pilot Plant, UMIST, Sackville Street, late
1960s.
– Civil Engineering, UMIST, Sackville Street, late 1960s.
– Mechanical Engineering, UMIST, Sackville Street, late 1960s.
– Chemistry Building, UMIST, Sackville Street, late 1960s.
– Paper Science, UMIST, Sackville Street, late 1960s.
– Jackson Street Mill conversion, UMIST, Sackville Street, late 1960s.
– Old Bank Chambers, St Ann’s Square, corner of Old Bank Street, 1920s.
– The Gardens, St Ann’s Square, originally the Royal Insurance Company,
1959.
– Arkwright House, St Mary’s Parsonage, 1927. Grade II Listed.
– National Buildings, St Mary’s Parsonage, 1905-09. Grade II LIsted.
– National Boiler Extension, Century Buildings, St Mary’s Parsonage,
1968.
– Blackfriars House, corner of St Mary’s Parsonage & Blackfriars
Street, 1923.
– Ralli Quays, Stanley Street, Salford, 1991-93.
– India House, Whitworth Street, 1905. Grade II Listed.
– Lancaster House, Whitworth Street, 1909. Grade II Listed.
– Bridgewater House, Whitworth Street,1912.
– Barclay’s Textiles Building, Whitworth Street, 1920s.
– Grange Court, John Dalton Street, 1991.

Faulkner Browns
– Manchester Aquatic Centre, Oxford Road, 1999-2000.

Fitzroy, Robinson
& Partners

– Bank of England Northern Headquarters, Portland Street, 1971.

Fletcher Priest
Architects

– Cornerhouse, Oxford Street, with Mullard Partnership, 1985. Formerly
Shaws carpet Shop and warehouse.

Freer, J
– Warehouse, 56 Faulkner Street, Chinatown, 1868. Grade II LIsted.

Gibbons Sankey,
J.

– Colwyn Chambers, corner of York Street & Mosley Street, 1898.
Grade II Listed.
– Methodist Mens’ Hostel, Hood Street, Ancoats, 1903.

Goldsmith,
G. H.

– Granby House, Granby Row, 1911. Grade II Listed.
– Orient House, 65-66 Granby Row, 1914. Grade II Listed.

Goodwin, Francis
– St George’s Church, Chester Road, Hulme, 1826-28.

Gordon, White
& Hood

– 1 Portland Street, 1974. The Queen’s Hotel formerly stood on this
site.

Grace &
Farmer, Oakley & Sanville

– Steam Packet House, 70-76 Cross Street, c.1910.

Greenhalgh,
H

– St Patrick RC Church, Livesey Street, 1936.

Gregan, J.
E.

– 1 Greg’s Building, Booth Street, 1845. Grade II Listed.
– Mechanics Institute, 103 Princess Street, 1854. Grade II Listed.
Later became the National Museum of Labour History.
– Heywood’s Bank, St Ann Street, 1848. Grade II Listed.

Gunton &
Gunton

– St James House, Charlotte Street, Chinatown, 1964.

Haigh, Thomas
– Probable builder of the original Railway Warehouse in Liverpool
Road, 1830.

Hall &
Brooke

– Royal Infirmary, Oxford Road, by E. T. Hall & John Brooke, 1905-08.
Grade II Listed.

Halliday Meecham
– Youth Hostel, Potato Wharf, Castlefield, 1995.
– Piccadilly Village, Ancoats, 1990-94.
– Edwardian Warehouses/apartments, Granby Village, Granby Row, 1989.
– Castlefield Hotel, Liverpool Road, Castlefield, 1995.

Hallworth,
A

– Hallworth worked as project architect for Trafalgar House on the
conversion to Le Meridien Victoria & Albert Hotel, Water Street,
1991-92, formerly warehouses c.1840.

Hamilton Associates
– Chancery Building, Chancery Lane, 1995-96.

Hansom, Joseph
Aloysius

– Holy Name of Jesus RC Church, Oxford Road, 1869-71. Grade I Listed.

Harris, E.
Vincent

– Central Reference Library, St Peter’s Square, 1930-34. Grade II
Listed.
– Town Hall Extension, St Peter’s Square, 1934-38. Grade II Listed.

Harris, J.
R. Partnership

– 1993 Refurbishment of Strangeways
Prison
following the prisoner riots of 1990.

Harris, F.
E. L.

– CWS Building, Corporation Street, 1906.
– Holyoake House, Hanover Street, 1911. Grade II Listed.

Harrison Ince
– Barça Café Bar, Catalan Square, Castlefield, 1996.

Harrison, Thomas
– Portico Library, 57 Mosley Street, 1802-06. Grade II Listed.

Hartas, Thomas
– Manchester Law Library, Kennedy Street, 1885. Grade II Listed.

Hartley, Jesse
– The Albert Bridge, Bridge Street, 1850. Grade II Listed.

Hay, G. S.
– Co-operatiove Insurance Society Building & New Century House,
Miller Street, 1962 – in collaboration
with Tait & Partners

Hayley, William
– St Thomas Church, Ardwick Green, 1836.
– All Souls, Every Street, Ancoats, 1839-40 .

Headley, W.
R.

– Oxford Road Station, Oxford Road, 1960. Grade II Listed.

Headley &
Moorcroft

– Piccadilly Rail Station, London Road, 1959-66. Replaced original
London Road Station by Mills & Murgatroyd of 1862.

Heathcote,
Charles

– Lloyds Bank (now Lloyds TSB), 33-35 Cross Street, 1915. Grade II
Listed.
– Northern Rock Insurance, corner Cross Street & King Street,
1895. Grade II Listed.
– Eagle Insurance, 68 Cross Street, 1911. Grade II Listed.
– Anglia House, 86 Cross Street, 1904. Grade II Listed.
– Royal London House, 202 Deansgate, 1904. Grade II Listed.
– Onward Buildings, 205-209 Deansgate, 1903-05. Grade II Listed.
– 7-9 Piccadilly, with W. A. Thomas, 1910.
– Sparrow Hardwick & Company Building, 107 Piccadilly, 1898. Grade
II Listed.
– Commercial Union Buildings, 47 Spring Gardens, 1881-82. Grade II
Listed.
– Parrs Bank, 1-3 York Street, corner of Spring gardens, 1902. Grade
II Listed.
– Dental Hospital, Bridgeford Street, Manchester University, 1908.

Heathcote &
Rawle

– Alliance House, 28-34 Cross Street, 1901. Grade II Listed.
– Lancashire & Yorkshire Bank, 43-45 Spring Gardens, 1890. Grade
II Listed.

Higginbottom,
William G
.
– Canada House, Chepstow Street, 1909. Grade II Listed.
– 49 Piccadilly, 1904. Grade II Listed.
– 51-53 Piccadilly, 1904. Grade II Listed.
– Clayton House, 59-61 Piccadilly, 1907.

Hill, G. Noel
– Manchester City Police Headquarters, Southmill Street, 1936-37.

Hodder Associates
– Enclosed Footbridge over Corporation Street, 1999, with Ove Arup
Partnership.
– CUBE Gallery, Portland Street, 1998.

Holden &
Son, Isaac

– St Peter’s Church, Blossom Street, 1859-60. Grade II Listed.
– Wholesale Fish Market, Goadsby Street, 1857, altered 1867.

Holford Associates
– The Observatory/Cross Street Chapel, 1995-96.
– Lincoln House, 127 Deansgate, 1986.
– 201 Deansgate, 1996-97.
– 81 Fountain Street, c.1995.
– Friends Provident, 82 King Street, 1996.

Hopkins &
Partners, Michael

– 1990-2002 Extension of Sir Charles Barry’s Athenaeum, Princess Street,
1836-39. Grade II Listed – part of City Art Gallery.

Horton, Bridgeford
& Walker

– Hanover House, 36 Cross Street, 1875. Grade II Listed.

Hothersall,
Percy

– Grosvenor Picture Palace, corner of Grosvenor Street and Oxford
Road, 1913-15. Several subsequent rebirths including as a billiard
hall and wine bar
– 9a-13 Piccadilly, 1922

Howitt, Leonard
(City Architect)
– Crown Courts of Justice, Crown Square, 1960-62. Grade II Listed.

Howitt &
Tucker

– Petersfield House, 29-35 Peter Street, 1965.

Hurd Rolland
Partnership

– Extension to Thomas Worthington’s Minshull Street Crown Courts on
the Aytoun Street side by James Stevenson for the Partnership,1993-96.

Ian Simpson
Architects

– See Simpson Architects.

Irwin &
Chester

– Theatre Royal, Peter Street, 1844. Grade II Listed. Now a disco
dance club.

Johnson, W.
A.
& Sons
– CWS Building, Corporation Street, 1928. Grade II Listed.
– Dantzic Building, 29 Dantzic Street, 1937-42. Grade II Listed.
– Rebuilt the Shakespeare pub, Fountain Street,1923, from a demolished
Chester building.

Jones, Francis
& Dalrymple

– Former warehouse, Church Street, 1928. Now called The Coliseum.

Jones, Leslie
Architects

– Great Northern Initiative, 1998-2002.
– 1997 refurbishment of 35 King St, former NatWest Bank – now Virgin
record store.
– The Circus Hotel/Leisure Complex, Oxford Street/Portland Street,
2000.
– Redeveloped Piccadilly Plaza, Piccadilly in 2000-2002. Original
complex designed by Covell, Matthews & Partners,1959-65.

Kelly, Ben
– Interior of Dry 201, Oldham Street, 1989.

Kingham Knight
Associates

– Commercial Union Offices, between Brazennose Street and Tasle Alley,
1983.

Kirby, E. &
Son

– Boulton House, Chorlton Street, 1973.

Continued
>>


Google
Search

Custom Search

Animated Papillon Graphics Butterfly Logo
Papillon Graphics

 

Copyright
© John Moss, Papillon Graphics AD 2013 Manchester, United Kingdom – all rights reserved.
This page last updated 1 Dec 11.